Best Bird Feeder Camera

Chickadee. Photo: Danniel Corbit, Pexels

Bird Buddy models explained

By Mirza Irfan Baig. Updated October 21, 2026. Prices checked October 21, 2026.

We earn a commission when you buy through store links here, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. How this works

Short answer

Bird Buddy's US shop currently sells the Birdbuddy Pro Solar ($189), the Hummingbird Feeder Pro ($209) and a Pro Solar hummingbird version, plus the Smart Bird Bath ($299). In January 2026 it announced the Birdbuddy 2 and Birdbuddy 2 Mini; its help center now lists Birdbuddy 2 support under "Birdbuddy Home".

In the US shop today

ModelPriceWhat it is
Birdbuddy Pro Solar$189 (list $339)Seed feeder with HDR, slow motion, solar roof and free species ID
Hummingbird Feeder Pro$209 (list $239)2K video, HDR and slow motion for hummingbirds
Hummingbird Feeder Pro SolarOn sale, price variesAdds solar and an extra nectar basin
Smart Bird Bath$299 (out of stock)Camera bath for drinking and bathing birds

Bird Buddy's camera, the Nature Cam Pro, fits each housing: bird feeder, hummingbird feeder or bird bath. If you own one, you can add another housing later.

Birdbuddy 2 and 2 Mini

Announced at CES in January 2026 at $199 (Birdbuddy 2) and $129 (Mini). Reviews of the Birdbuddy 2 list 2K HDR video, a 135-degree view, a microphone for identifying birdsong, two solar panels, a built-in perch extender and Wi-Fi on both 2.4 and 5 GHz. TechRadar's six-month review praised the app and called the price high, quoting $299 at wider release. Bird Buddy's own help center now files Birdbuddy 2 troubleshooting under "Birdbuddy Home", so check the exact model name on the listing before you buy.

Which one to buy

Birdbuddy Pro Solar

Best value Bird Buddy now

  • HDR and slow motion
  • Free species ID
  • Solar roof
$189Bird Buddy store, October 21, 2026 Check price on Amazon

Birdbuddy 2

Newest generation

  • 2K HDR, 135-degree view
  • Birdsong ID microphone
  • 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi
Check priceLaunched 2026; prices vary Check price on Amazon

Bird Buddy Hummingbird Feeder Pro

For hummingbirds

  • 2K, HDR, slow motion
$209Bird Buddy store, October 21, 2026 Check price on Amazon

Sources

Related guides